The US property and casualty insurer reported core earnings of $9.18 a share, record new business in its commercial unit and a $295 million asbestos reserve addition that trimmed otherwise favorable reserve development.
Travelers Companies, one of the largest property and casualty insurers in the United States, reported strong third-quarter results on October 16, 2026, with profit slightly above last year's and an underwriting margin that remained wide. The numbers below come from two secondary reports, TradingView News and Grafa, which agree with each other on the main figures. The company's own release was not available for review, and one of the reports links to a regulatory filing dated October 16, so readers who need exact figures should consult Travelers' filing. The reports also differ in how much detail they give, and where only one source gives a number it is identified.
Start with profit. Travelers reported net income of $1.917 billion for the quarter, compared with $1.888 billion a year earlier. Diluted earnings per share were $9.04, up from $8.24. Core income, which strips out investment gains and losses and other items the company treats as non-recurring, was $1.947 billion, compared with $1.867 billion, and core earnings per share were $9.18, up from $8.14. Total revenues were $12.412 billion, according to TradingView, and net written premiums, the premiums for policies written in the period, were $11.48 billion. Net realized investment losses were $34 million before tax.
The key measure for an insurer is the combined ratio, which adds claims and expenses and divides by premiums. A figure below 100% means the insurer made an underwriting profit. Travelers' consolidated combined ratio was 86.8%, and its underlying combined ratio, which excludes catastrophe losses and changes to reserves for prior years, was 84.1%. Underwriting income before tax was $1.432 billion, and underlying underwriting income was $1.736 billion. The gap between the two ratios is explained by catastrophes and reserves. Catastrophe losses net of reinsurance were $538 million before tax, driven by severe wind and hail, according to TradingView. That is a meaningful amount, but it did not push the ratio above the mid-80s. Net favorable prior-year reserve development was $234 million. That figure includes a $295 million addition to asbestos reserves, so the favorable development in other lines was larger than the net number suggests. Asbestos claims relate to exposure decades ago and have been a recurring reserve issue for many US insurers.
Investment income helped. Net investment income was $1.098 billion before tax, or $908 million after tax, up 6% according to Grafa. Insurers earn income on the premiums they hold until claims are paid, and higher bond yields in recent years have raised that income.
The segment figures show where growth is coming from. Business Insurance, the largest unit, had net written premiums of $5.868 billion, up 3% from a year earlier. Retention, the share of customers who renewed, was 86%, and new business was a record $699 million, according to TradingView. Bond and Specialty, which sells surety and management liability coverage, wrote $1.209 billion, up 12%, led by surety, and the company noted improved renewal trends in management liability. Personal Insurance, which covers autos and homes for individuals, wrote $4.403 billion, down 7%, mainly because of the divested Canadian operations. TradingView says the unit's underlying combined ratio improved, but higher catastrophe activity weighed on results. The reports do not give a separate combined ratio for each segment.
On capital, Travelers returned $1.769 billion to shareholders in the quarter, including $1.508 billion of share repurchases. Book value per share was $141.48, and adjusted book value per share, which excludes unrealised investment effects, was $172.47. Neither report gives a return on equity or a chief executive comment, so this article does not characterise management's outlook.
What should readers take from the results? First, commercial insurance remains profitable. A record level of new business at a combined ratio in the mid-80s suggests that pricing is still adequate and that insurers are competing for customers without sacrificing margins. Second, weather remains a significant but manageable cost. Severe wind and hail drove the quarter's catastrophe losses, and a single large hurricane could change the picture in the fourth quarter. Third, legacy liabilities matter. The asbestos addition is a reminder that reserves reflect estimates of future payments, and those estimates can move.
For businesses buying insurance, strong insurer profits can affect negotiations. When underwriting margins are wide, brokers often argue for lower rate increases or broader terms, and competition for new business tends to rise. Insurers, for their part, point to higher claims costs from litigation and repair inflation as reasons to keep raising prices. The reports reviewed here do not describe Travelers' pricing trends in detail, so conclusions about rates should wait for the company's disclosures.
For homeowners and drivers, the personal lines result is more mixed. The unit's premiums fell because of the Canada sale, not because of falling US prices, and the catastrophe activity that weighed on the quarter is the type of event that tends to push up home insurance premiums over time. Our coverage of Ontario's auto insurance reform and German storm losses this week shows that weather and claims costs are being felt in several markets at once.
For investors, the results are best read as company-reported data. Earnings per share rising by roughly 10% to 13% from a year earlier while the combined ratio stays in the mid-80s is a strong outcome, but the share price response will depend on expectations that this article does not cover. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Other insurers' results over the coming weeks will show whether Travelers' margins are typical or exceptional.
Key Points
- 1Travelers reported third-quarter 2026 net income of $1.917 billion, or $9.04 a diluted share, and core income of $1.947 billion, or $9.18 a share, up from $8.14 a year earlier.
- 2The consolidated combined ratio was 86.8% and the underlying combined ratio, which excludes catastrophes and prior-year reserve changes, was 84.1%.
- 3Catastrophe losses were $538 million before tax, driven by severe wind and hail, and net favorable prior-year reserve development was $234 million after a $295 million addition to asbestos reserves.
- 4Net written premiums were $11.48 billion; Business Insurance grew 3% with a record $699 million of new business, Bond & Specialty grew 12% and Personal Insurance fell 7% because Canadian operations were divested.
- 5The company returned $1.769 billion to shareholders, including $1.508 billion of buybacks, and book value per share was $141.48; figures come from two secondary reports and should be checked against the company filing.
Why This Matters
Travelers is one of the largest US commercial insurers, so its results show whether insurance pricing is still ahead of claims costs. A strong underwriting margin suggests that businesses and homeowners are still paying prices that cover losses, while the asbestos charge is a reminder that old liabilities can resurface.
Original Source
Travelers (as reported by TradingView and Grafa) โRelated Stories
UnitedHealth Raises 2026 Guidance as Its Medical Care Ratio Improves to 88.4%, but Membership Falls to 48.3 Million
October 16, 2026
Big Banks' Third Quarter: JPMorgan Profit Rises 6%, Goldman Sachs Rides an Equities Surge, and Wells Fargo's Credit Costs Jump 51%
October 15, 2026
Insider Report Warns European Insurers Are Retreating From Climate Risk, Leaving Homeowners and Governments to Pay
October 15, 2026
German Insurers' Natural Hazard Losses Reach Only โฌ950 Million in the First Half of 2026, but the GDV Calls It 'Simply Luck'
October 15, 2026
Daily Intelligence
The PolicyRix Daily Brief
Get the day's key insurance and finance stories in one email, each linked to its original source. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
Informational newsletter only. Not financial advice. Disclaimer