New India Assurance reported a standalone loss after tax of Rs 1,26,704 lakh (about Rs 1,267 crore) for the second quarter of FY27, citing large property and flood claims, a Rs 715 crore motor third-party provision after a Supreme Court ruling and falling property rates, partly offset by about Rs 1,800 crore of gains from selling part of its NSE stake.
New India Assurance Company, one of India's largest general insurers, has reported a loss for the second quarter of the 2026-27 financial year, known in India as Q2 FY27. The figures in this article come from a single secondary report, published by InvestyWise, of the company's standalone results. The company's own filing was not reviewed, and the report does not give prior-year comparisons for most figures, so this article does not make year-on-year claims it cannot support. In this article, 1 lakh is 100,000 and 1 crore is 10 million, and the crore figures are conversions of the lakh amounts reported.
The headline result
The company reported a standalone loss after tax of Rs 1,26,704 lakh for the quarter, which is about Rs 1,267 crore. For the first half of FY27 the loss after tax was Rs 1,52,381 lakh, about Rs 1,524 crore. A simple subtraction, done for this article and not reported, shows that the loss for the first quarter of the year was therefore around Rs 257 crore, so most of the half-year loss arose in the second quarter. Total income was Rs 12,53,939 lakh, about Rs 12,539 crore, for the quarter and Rs 23,77,534 lakh, about Rs 23,775 crore, for the half year.
The operating loss, which measures the result of insurance operations before some other items, was Rs 2,33,014 lakh, about Rs 2,330 crore, for the quarter and Rs 3,13,281 lakh, about Rs 3,133 crore, for the half year. The loss after tax is smaller than the operating loss. The report does not itemise the bridge between the two, but it does mention a large investment gain, described below.
Premium growth
Gross written premium, the total premium booked before reinsurance, grew 5.14% in the quarter. The report's headline calls this gross direct premium, but its body text uses gross written premium, and it does not give the base amounts. Net premium written, the premium retained after reinsurance, was Rs 8,85,042 lakh, about Rs 8,850 crore, for the quarter and Rs 20,07,969 lakh, about Rs 20,080 crore, for the half year. The company said a steep decline in property rates was the main factor affecting premium growth. Property rates are the prices charged for insuring buildings and industrial assets; when they fall, an insurer can grow its book of policies and still collect little more in premium.
Where the losses came from
The report lists several causes. The property segment recorded underwriting losses from multiple large risk losses and from flood claims in Gujarat, North India and the North East of the country. Aviation, motor and health each reported adverse experience in the quarter, which means claims were worse than the insurer expected. In motor insurance the company also made an additional provision of Rs 715 crore for third-party claims. The report ties this to a Supreme Court verdict on compensation for unpaid domestic work, and says there has been no premium revision in that segment. A provision is money set aside for expected future claims, so a provision is recognised as a cost now even though the payments will come later. The report does not explain the legal detail of the ruling or how many claims it affects, and this article does not either.
The investment gain
The one item that worked in the other direction was the partial monetisation of the company's stake in the National Stock Exchange of India. The report says it produced about Rs 1,800 crore in capital gains and calls it the only investment income figure it gives. Comparing the two numbers, done for this article, the gain is more than twice the Rs 715 crore motor provision, which shows how much of the result depended on a sale of a holding and not on insurance operations. A gain from selling a stake is not a recurring source of income, so it cannot be assumed to repeat in later quarters.
Solvency
The solvency ratio was 1.61 times. In India, insurers must hold capital of at least 1.5 times the regulatory minimum, which the report calls the IRDAI control level, so New India Assurance remains above it. The margin is 0.11 turns of cover, which is a calculation made here. The report does not give the solvency ratio for the previous quarter or year, so readers cannot tell from it whether solvency improved or deteriorated.
What is missing from the report
Several useful numbers are absent from the source: the combined ratio, which compares claims and expenses with premium; the claims incurred; the total investment income; and the prior-year comparison. Those would show whether the quarter was worse than usual or typical of a pattern. The source also does not say how much of the property loss was flood-related and how much came from large individual risks.
Why it matters beyond one company
India's general insurance market has seen softer property pricing, as the report notes, while claims from floods and large risks continue to arrive. An insurer that is also the largest in the market feels both effects. The motor third-party provision is a reminder that court rulings on compensation can change the cost of claims for the whole industry, not only for one company, although the report discusses only New India Assurance.
Limits
This article is based on one secondary report of unaudited quarterly results and does not include analyst views or the company's management commentary. Currency conversions are rounded. It is general information, not investment advice.
Key Points
- 1New India Assurance reported a standalone second-quarter FY27 loss after tax of Rs 1,26,704 lakh (about Rs 1,267 crore), taking the first-half loss to Rs 1,52,381 lakh (about Rs 1,524 crore).
- 2Gross written premium grew 5.14%; net premium written was about Rs 8,850 crore for the quarter and about Rs 20,080 crore for the half year, and total income was about Rs 12,539 crore for the quarter.
- 3The operating loss was about Rs 2,330 crore for the quarter, driven by multiple large property risk losses and flood claims in Gujarat, North India and the North East, with adverse experience in aviation, motor and health.
- 4The insurer made an additional provision of Rs 715 crore for motor third-party claims after a Supreme Court verdict on compensation for unpaid domestic work, and booked about Rs 1,800 crore of capital gains from partly selling its NSE stake.
- 5Its solvency ratio was 1.61 times, above the regulator's 1.5 times control level, and the company said falling property rates were the main drag on premium growth.
Why This Matters
New India Assurance is one of India's largest general insurers, so a large quarterly loss is closely watched. The results show how floods, large property claims and a court ruling on motor compensation can overwhelm underwriting, and how one-off investment gains can cushion the result.
Related Stories
Aflac's Third-Quarter Net Earnings Drop to $303 Million After $1.1 Billion of Portfolio-Repositioning Losses, While Adjusted EPS Edges Down 2.4% to $2.43 and Japan's Margin Narrows
November 5, 2026
Lemonade's Third-Quarter In-Force Premium Jumps 34% to $1.55 Billion and Revenue Rises 73% to $336 Million, With the Net Loss at $43.7 Million and a Positive-EBITDA Quarter Promised for Q4
November 5, 2026
Fairfax Financial's Third-Quarter Net Earnings Fall to $1,097 Million as an $859 Million Investment Loss Offsets Higher Insurance Revenue and a Stronger Underwriting Result
November 4, 2026
A Magnitude 4.9 Earthquake Off South Australia Shook Adelaide: What Australian Home Insurance Covers and Why Earthquake Deductibles and Aftershock Clauses Matter
November 4, 2026
Daily Intelligence
The PolicyRix Daily Brief
Get the day's key insurance and finance stories in one email, each linked to its original source. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
Informational newsletter only. Not financial advice. Disclaimer