๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Manulife's Third-Quarter Core Earnings Rise 4% to C$2.1 Billion and Core EPS Hits a Record C$1.24, While Reported Net Income Falls to C$1.4 Billion on Market Losses โ€” Manulife Financial Corporation (third-quarter 2026 press release, Form 6-K filed with the SEC, November 4, 2026)๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Sun Life's Third-Quarter Underlying Net Income Rises 9% to C$1.15 Billion, but Reported Net Income Falls 29% to C$785 Million and Wealth Outflows Reach C$32.7 Billion โ€” Sun Life Financial Inc. (third-quarter 2026 results release, Form 6-K filed with the SEC, November 4, 2026)๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Aflac's Third-Quarter Net Earnings Drop to $303 Million After $1.1 Billion of Portfolio-Repositioning Losses, While Adjusted EPS Edges Down 2.4% to $2.43 and Japan's Margin Narrows โ€” Aflac Incorporated (third-quarter 2026 earnings release, SEC Exhibit 99.1, November 4, 2026)๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Prudential Financial's Third-Quarter Adjusted Operating Income Falls to $1.32 Billion as the Prudential of Japan Sales Suspension Cuts Japan Earnings 25% โ€” Prudential Financial, Inc. (third-quarter 2026 earnings release, SEC Exhibit 99.1, November 3, 2026)๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Lemonade's Third-Quarter In-Force Premium Jumps 34% to $1.55 Billion and Revenue Rises 73% to $336 Million, With the Net Loss at $43.7 Million and a Positive-EBITDA Quarter Promised for Q4 โ€” Lemonade, Inc. (third-quarter 2026 shareholder letter, Form 8-K exhibit filed with the SEC)๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Corebridge Financial's Third-Quarter Operating EPS Rises 27% to $1.22 as the Share Count Falls 17%, With the Equitable Merger Reported to Be Making 'Significant Progress' โ€” Corebridge Financial, Inc. (third-quarter 2026 earnings press release, Form 8-K, November 2, 2026)๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Jackson Financial's Third-Quarter Adjusted Operating Earnings Rise to $517 Million as Record RILA Sales of $3.0 Billion Lift Retail Annuity Sales 22% โ€” Jackson Financial Inc. (third-quarter 2026 earnings release, SEC Exhibit 99.1)๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Fairfax Financial's Third-Quarter Net Earnings Fall to $1,097 Million as an $859 Million Investment Loss Offsets Higher Insurance Revenue and a Stronger Underwriting Result โ€” Fairfax Financial Holdings Limited (third-quarter 2026 interim report, Form 6-K filed with the SEC)๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ A Magnitude 4.9 Earthquake Off South Australia Shook Adelaide: What Australian Home Insurance Covers and Why Earthquake Deductibles and Aftershock Clauses Matter โ€” Insurance Business Australia (reporting Geoscience Australia and insurance commentary)๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ SBI Life's First-Half FY27 Profit Rises 17% to Rs 1,270 Crore and Value of New Business Climbs 19% to Rs 3,270 Crore, While Costs Take a Larger Share of Premium โ€” Kotak Neo (report on SBI Life Insurance's H1 FY27 results)๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Manulife's Third-Quarter Core Earnings Rise 4% to C$2.1 Billion and Core EPS Hits a Record C$1.24, While Reported Net Income Falls to C$1.4 Billion on Market Losses โ€” Manulife Financial Corporation (third-quarter 2026 press release, Form 6-K filed with the SEC, November 4, 2026)๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Sun Life's Third-Quarter Underlying Net Income Rises 9% to C$1.15 Billion, but Reported Net Income Falls 29% to C$785 Million and Wealth Outflows Reach C$32.7 Billion โ€” Sun Life Financial Inc. (third-quarter 2026 results release, Form 6-K filed with the SEC, November 4, 2026)๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Aflac's Third-Quarter Net Earnings Drop to $303 Million After $1.1 Billion of Portfolio-Repositioning Losses, While Adjusted EPS Edges Down 2.4% to $2.43 and Japan's Margin Narrows โ€” Aflac Incorporated (third-quarter 2026 earnings release, SEC Exhibit 99.1, November 4, 2026)๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Prudential Financial's Third-Quarter Adjusted Operating Income Falls to $1.32 Billion as the Prudential of Japan Sales Suspension Cuts Japan Earnings 25% โ€” Prudential Financial, Inc. (third-quarter 2026 earnings release, SEC Exhibit 99.1, November 3, 2026)๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Lemonade's Third-Quarter In-Force Premium Jumps 34% to $1.55 Billion and Revenue Rises 73% to $336 Million, With the Net Loss at $43.7 Million and a Positive-EBITDA Quarter Promised for Q4 โ€” Lemonade, Inc. (third-quarter 2026 shareholder letter, Form 8-K exhibit filed with the SEC)๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Corebridge Financial's Third-Quarter Operating EPS Rises 27% to $1.22 as the Share Count Falls 17%, With the Equitable Merger Reported to Be Making 'Significant Progress' โ€” Corebridge Financial, Inc. (third-quarter 2026 earnings press release, Form 8-K, November 2, 2026)๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Jackson Financial's Third-Quarter Adjusted Operating Earnings Rise to $517 Million as Record RILA Sales of $3.0 Billion Lift Retail Annuity Sales 22% โ€” Jackson Financial Inc. (third-quarter 2026 earnings release, SEC Exhibit 99.1)๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Fairfax Financial's Third-Quarter Net Earnings Fall to $1,097 Million as an $859 Million Investment Loss Offsets Higher Insurance Revenue and a Stronger Underwriting Result โ€” Fairfax Financial Holdings Limited (third-quarter 2026 interim report, Form 6-K filed with the SEC)๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ A Magnitude 4.9 Earthquake Off South Australia Shook Adelaide: What Australian Home Insurance Covers and Why Earthquake Deductibles and Aftershock Clauses Matter โ€” Insurance Business Australia (reporting Geoscience Australia and insurance commentary)๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ SBI Life's First-Half FY27 Profit Rises 17% to Rs 1,270 Crore and Value of New Business Climbs 19% to Rs 3,270 Crore, While Costs Take a Larger Share of Premium โ€” Kotak Neo (report on SBI Life Insurance's H1 FY27 results)
Office buildings representing a Canadian life insurer and asset manager (illustrative)
Life Insurance๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆCanada

Sun Life's Third-Quarter Underlying Net Income Rises 9% to C$1.15 Billion, but Reported Net Income Falls 29% to C$785 Million and Wealth Outflows Reach C$32.7 Billion

PolicyRix Editorialยทยท8 min read
ShareXLinkedInWhatsApp
Verified Story

Sun Life reported third-quarter 2026 underlying net income of C$1,146 million (C$2.05 per share, up 10%) and underlying ROE of 19.0%, while reported net income fell 29% to C$785 million on interest-rate effects and acquisition and restructuring charges; asset management and wealth saw net outflows of C$32.7 billion and the dividend rose to C$1.00.

Sun Life Financial Inc. has reported results for the third quarter of 2026, the three months ended September 30. The release is dated November 4, 2026 and was furnished to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 6-K. Amounts are in Canadian dollars unless noted. Sun Life reports two profit measures, underlying net income, which excludes certain market-related and one-off items, and reported net income, which includes them, and this article covers both. Differences that are not in the release are calculated here and labelled.

Underlying earnings

Underlying net income was C$1,146 million, up 9% from C$1,047 million a year earlier. Underlying earnings per share on a diluted basis were C$2.05, up 10% from C$1.86, and underlying return on equity was 19.0% against 18.3%. All five lines that make up the total can be checked: asset management contributed C$416 million, Canada C$422 million, the U.S. C$197 million and Asia C$226 million, while the Corporate segment lost C$115 million. Those figures sum to C$1,146 million, calculated here, and the prior-year figures of C$387 million, C$397 million, C$147 million, C$211 million and a C$95 million loss sum to C$1,047 million.

By segment, Sun Life Asset Management grew 7% (6% in U.S. dollars, to US$297 million), Canada grew 6%, the U.S. grew 34% (32% in U.S. dollars, to US$141 million) and Asia grew 7%. The Corporate loss widened by C$20 million.

Reported earnings

Reported net income was C$785 million, down 29% from C$1,106 million, and reported earnings per share were C$1.40 against C$1.97. Reported return on equity was 13.0% against 19.3%. Underlying net income exceeded reported net income by C$361 million this quarter, calculated here, whereas a year earlier reported net income was C$59 million higher than underlying.

The release attributes the gap to unfavourable interest rate impacts of C$143 million after tax, acquisition and restructuring charges of C$126 million after tax, including a C$53 million restructuring charge and C$42 million of costs relating to the acquisition of Bell Partners, and unfavourable impacts from assumption changes and management actions, which Sun Life labels ACMA. The prior-year quarter had included a C$176 million gain from increased ownership in Bowtie, which helps explain why reported earnings were higher then.

Earlier in the year, the first quarter included a C$165 million charge for acquiring the remaining interests in a subsidiary named GreenOak and a C$145 million charge for a legal settlement in Canada. Those year-to-date items are separate from the third-quarter figures but show that reported results have been weighed down by a series of charges in 2026.

Sales and flows

In insurance, sales were solid. Group insurance sales rose 24% to C$619 million from C$498 million, and individual insurance sales rose 6% to C$1,042 million from C$987 million. New business contractual service margin (CSM), the profit expected from new sales, was C$385 million against C$446 million, and C$1,214 million for the year to date against C$1,287 million, both lower.

The weaker side is in asset management and wealth. Gross flows and wealth sales were C$54.4 billion, down 14% from C$63.1 billion. Net flows and wealth sales were outflows of C$32.7 billion, against inflows of C$3.1 billion in the third quarter of 2025. Assets under management still rose 3% to C$1,676 billion from C$1,623 billion, so market gains and other effects offset the outflows. The release does not break out the sources of the outflows in the portions used here, so this article does not attribute them to a particular client or product.

Capital and dividend

The LICAT ratio, the regulatory measure of capital strength for Canadian life insurers, was 142% for Sun Life Financial Inc. against 154% a year earlier, and 130% for its main operating insurer, Sun Life Assurance, against 138%. The declines are about 12 and 8 percentage points respectively, calculated here. The release does not explain the reasons in the portions used for this article. Sun Life raised the dividend from C$0.96 to C$1.00 per share, an increase of about 4% calculated here. The release does not mention share repurchases.

Strategic items

Two strategic items appear in the release. Sun Life announced a reinsurance and asset management partnership with Wilton Re, which is expected to launch in the first half of 2027 subject to approvals. It also referred to a C$5 billion commitment to Canadian infrastructure, which the release says depends on amendments to the Insurance Companies Act. Both are future plans, not completed transactions, and the release as used here does not give financial terms for them.

Management commentary

Chief executive Kevin Strain said in the release that Sun Life's diversified global strategy delivered robust continued momentum in insurance and wealth, led by Canada and Asia.

What to take away

For policyholders, the main facts are the capital ratios and the continued profitability of the insurance businesses. For investors, the quarter has a clear split: underlying earnings and insurance sales grew, but reported profit was lower and wealth flows turned sharply negative. How the outflows develop will matter for future earnings in the asset management arm. The release does not give forecasts, and this article does not predict. The figures are the company's own, and readers should read the full release and consult a licensed adviser before making financial decisions.

Key Points

  • 1Underlying net income was C$1,146 million, up 9% from C$1,047 million, and underlying EPS was C$2.05, up 10% from C$1.86, with underlying return on equity of 19.0% against 18.3%.
  • 2Reported net income fell 29% to C$785 million (C$1.40 per share) from C$1,106 million, as interest-rate effects (-C$143 million after tax) and acquisition and restructuring charges (-C$126 million) outweighed the underlying gains.
  • 3The U.S. segment grew most, with underlying net income up 34% to C$197 million, while Canada rose 6% to C$422 million, Asia rose 7% to C$226 million and asset management rose 7% to C$416 million.
  • 4Group insurance sales rose 24% to C$619 million and individual insurance sales rose 6% to C$1,042 million, but asset management and wealth saw net outflows of C$32.7 billion against inflows of C$3.1 billion a year earlier, and new business CSM fell to C$385 million from C$446 million.
  • 5The LICAT ratio for Sun Life Financial Inc. was 142% against 154%, and the quarterly dividend was raised from C$0.96 to C$1.00 per share.

Why This Matters

Sun Life is one of Canada's big three life insurers, with a large asset management arm and a growing business in Asia and the United States. The quarter shows healthy underlying earnings growth alongside a sharp reversal in wealth flows and a lower capital ratio, which are the measures to watch when reading the headline profit.

#sun life#q3 2026#life insurance#underlying net income#asset management#licat#canada
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, legal, or insurance advice. Always consult a qualified professional before making financial decisions. PolicyRix reports on publicly available information from third-party sources and cannot guarantee the accuracy or completeness of such information.

Related Stories

Daily Intelligence

The PolicyRix Daily Brief

Get the day's key insurance and finance stories in one email, each linked to its original source. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Informational newsletter only. Not financial advice. Disclaimer